NL/EN/DE

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

Petrollo is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. At Petrollo we are aware of the importance of the protection of your personal data. We therefore make every effort to process this personal data in a responsible manner, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

Personal data that we process

Petrollo processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Company Name

– E-mail address

– Country

– Postal Code

– Website

– logo

Petrollo processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– inform you about changes to our services and products

– Petrollo also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return and personnel administration.

Automated decision-making

Petrollo takes on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a natural person (for example a Petrollo employee) sitting in between.

Retention period for personal data

Petrollo does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. 

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

– Personal data: First and last name

* Retention period: Up to 7 years i.v. statutory registration deadline from the tax authorities.

– Personal data: Company address details

* Retention period: Up to 7 years i.v. statutory registration deadline from the tax authorities

– Personal data: Telephone number

* Retention period: Up to 7 years i.v. statutory registration deadline from the tax authorities.

– Personal data: E-mail address

* Retention period: Up to 7 years i.v. statutory registration deadline from the tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Petrollo will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment such as your payment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Petrollo remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Petrollo and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@petrollo.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Petrollo would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons